Scholarships and Special Designations

Scholarship Donors between July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2015

Director's Circle $5,000 and up



C.R. Bard Foundation, Inc. C.R. Bard Foundation Scholarship
The Glens Falls Foundation Pesquera Scholarship
KeyBank National Assoc. William and Elsie Hill Scholarship
Brett Lange Christie's Culinary Arts Scholarship
Dr. Patricia and Mr. James Pietropaolo Robin Louise and Sasha Pietropaolo Memorial Scholarship

 

President's Circle $2,500 - $4,999



Evelyn & Paul Robinson Family Foundation Evelyn & Paul Robinson Family Foundation
Mohican Grange-1300 Mohican Grange #1300 Scholarship

 

Leadership Circle $1,000 - $2,499



Adirondack Runners Michelle Lafontaine Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Suzanne Appleyard VFW Post 2475 Scholarship
The Bernstein Family Foundation, Inc. Annina M. Carter Memorial Scholarship
Rachael Hunsinger Patten Margaret T. Sherman Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Maureen A. Reilly Ann Nash Scholarship, William T. Reilly Memorial Scholarship & Beverly Ross Memorial Scholarship
Gino Ruggi Gino Ruggi Scholarship
Town Highways Superintendents Assoc. of Warren Cty Town Highways Superintendents Association of Warren County Scholarship
Tri-County Council Vietnam Era Veterans Tri-County Council of Vietnam Era Veterans Scholarship
Michael Walter Fran Walter '77 Memorial Scholarship
Warren/Washington Association for Mental Health Inc. Amy Carpenter Memorial Scholarship
Jill M Wilkins Eric Wilkins Memorial Scholarship
Women's Republican Club Fran Walter '77 Memorial Scholarship

 

Benefactor $500 - $999



Adirondack Trust Company Adirondack Trust Company Scholarship
Marie M Carter Annina M. Carter Memorial Scholarship
D'ella Pontiac Buick GMC Cad D'Ella Auto Group Scholarship
Faculty Assoc. of ACC ACC Faculty Association - Walter McMenamin Memorial Scholarship
Fitzgerald Bros. Beverages Fitzgerald Brothers Beverage Scholarship
Glens Falls Lodge #81 Glens Falls Elks Lodge #81 Scholarship
Dennis Harris Dennis Harris Scholarship
Robert and Priscilla Joy Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
Mary Prunty LaPann Thomas J. Prunty Memorial Scholarship
LeBarLaw LLC Nursing Alumni Scholarship
Joanne Loftus Gerald and Joanne Loftus Scholarship
Mintz Parlin Family Foundation Mintz Parlin Family Foundation
Mrs. Mary Jane F. Moeller Walter F. Moeller, Jr. Engineering Scholarship
Joan Pantzer Annina M. Carter Memorial Scholarship
Rick Patrick Rick Patrick Scholarship
Trustco Trustco Scholarship
USA Dance, Inc. USA Dance - Adirondack Chapter #3035 Scholarship
Warren County Council of Chambers Warren County Council of Chambers Scholarship

 

Sponsor $250 - $499



Barton Mines Company, LLC William T. Reilly Memorial Scholarship
Margaret A. Bress William T. Reilly Memorial
Canadian Cutlery Inc. SUNY Adirondack Culinary Club Scholarship
Joan B. Carter Annina M. Carter Memorial Scholarship
Four Winds of Saratoga Four Winds -Saratoga Scholarship
FSA of SUNY Adirondack- Adirondack Broadcasting Club Adirondack Broadcasting Association Scholarship
Funding Factory Technology Partners Scholarship

 

Supporter $100 - $249



Michael and Stephanie Angelucci SUNY Adirondack Nursing Scholarship
The Blood Family Annina M. Carter Memorial Scholarship
Ronald S. Briggs Matthew Smith Memorial Scholarship
Mark and Brenda Carpenter Upward Bound is College Bound Award
John A Carter Jr Annina M. Carter Memorial Scholarship
Chapter BX P.E.O. P.E.O. Memorial Award at ACC
Ben and Bev Davis Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
William and Patricia Lansing William Lansing Memorial Scholarship
Clinton McCarthy SUN Adirondack Adventure Sports: Leadership and Management Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Morris Charles E. Morris Memorial Scholarship
Robert E. Myers Jr. Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
Susan B. Simione Frank J. Simione Memorial Scholarship
The Vandelli Family Annina M. Carter Memorial Scholarship

 

Friend $50 - $99



Mrs. Jacqueline Brown Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
Dara Dill Tri-County Council of Vietnam Era Veterans Scholarship
Beth A Faller Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
FSA of SUNY Adirondack-ACC Business Club SUNY Adirondack Business Scholarship
Bethany Gooch Charles E. Morris Memorial Scholarship
Habitat for Humanity Paul E. Arends Habitat for Humanity Scholarship
Bob and Pat Harris Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
Michael Kerman Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
Donald Murphy '84 William T. Reilly Memorial Scholarship
William F. Resse Annina M. Carter Memorial Scholarship

 

Donor Roll up to $49



Suzanne Appleyard Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
Bernice Ciampi Charles E. Morris Memorial Scholarship
Beth and Mac Edwards Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
Cristi Flanigan Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
Frank Jelley Upward Bound is College Bound Award
Terry P. Lawrence Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
Maynard D. Baker Funeral Home Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
Sara McKay Upward Bound is College Bound Award
Joan Y. Morris Charles E. Morris Memorial Scholarship
Sanford and Martha Searleman Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
Peter Tarana Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship

 

Special Designated Gifts between July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2015

Director's Circle $5,000 and up



J. Buckley Bryan, Jr. Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center
Anonymous Special Designated Fund
New York State Industries for the Disabled, Inc. (NYSID) Randles Veterans Resource Center
Saratoga Harness Racing, Inc. Sustainable Agriculture Initiative

 

President's Circle $2,500 - $4,999



Anonymous Art Fund 
Anonymous Special Designated Fund

 

Leadership Circle $1,000 - $2,499



TD Bank Business Alumni Dinner Scholarship
The Herman Maril Foundation Art Fund 

 

Benefactor $500 - $999

collapse;width:415pt" width="552">
Stewart's Shops Summer Enrichment Scholarships

 

Sponsor $250 - $499

collapse;width:415pt" width="552">
The Community Foundation Special Designated Fund

Supporter $100 - $249



Caelynn Prylo Summer Enrichment Scholarships
Cynthia Chamberlin Center for Lyme Disease Education and Research
Anonymous Special Designated Fund
Cathleen Christensen '02 Nursing Alumni Group Sponsorship
Patrick O'Reilly Randles Veterans Resource Center
Stuart Leinoff Science Division
Leza Wood Summer Enrichment Scholarships
Dr. Norman A. Enhorning Pamela Firth Performing Artists Series
Harry Lowe Randles Veterans Resource Center

 

Friend $50 - $99



Joann and Stephen Borgos Center for Lyme Disease Education and Research
Princetown Senior Citizens Center for Lyme Disease Education and Research
Richard Ferguson Special Designated Fund

 

Donor Roll up to $49



Beth A Faller Randles Veterans Resource Center
Dianne Proulx Randles Veterans Resource Center
Joanne Malkani Randles Veterans Resource Center

 

Works of art donated to our permanent collection

Artist Renee O'Brien, photograph "Rachel and Kortni"

Artist Bradford Smith, photographs 1) Untitled, Waterfall, 2) Untitled, Stepped Waterfall, 3) Untitiled, Women on Bicycles, ca. 1910, 4) Untitled, Children on Train, ca. 1910, 5) "Albany State Plaza"

Artist Anthony Cafritz, acrylic on canvas, untitled painting

Artist Peter Marino, untitled photograph.  Donation made by the Faculty Association of Adirondack Community College in honor of Peter Marino's retirement from the college.

We acknowledge a special three year loan of outdoor sculptures from the Salem Art Works 

1) Michael Bonadio, "Without a Flock", 2014.  Located on the upper quadrangle of campus near Warren Hall

2) Gary Humphreys, "South African Violet", 2001.  Located at the main entrance of Dearlove Hall

3) Zac Ward, "Sculpture for Two Cellos" 20014.  Located in the Arboretum

4) Patrick Healy, "Shuttle Cock", 2014.  Located between the Student Center and the Residence Hall

 

close X